MSAs in Denied Claims: the Facts
[…] Even then, there are options available other than funding an MSA (such as obtaining a legal opinion) to comply with the law stating that Medicare will not pay where payment has been made under a WC plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii). FACT: A denied WC claim represents a compromise situation as opposed to a commutation under the federal regulations. Medicare explains the distinction in its regulations. A commutation occurs when the amount of the WC award is intended to compensate the claimant for all future medicals required because of the work-related injury or disease. 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(a). According to Medicare, “a lump-sum compromise settlement is deemed to be a workers’ compensation payment for Medicare purposes, even if the settlement agreement stipulates that there is no liability under the workers’ compensation law or plan.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(b)(1). This regulation is titled "Lump-Sum Compromise Settlement." So, denied WC claims must be compromise situations, not commutations, under Medicare’s own regulations.