Shouldn't Your Insurance Coverage Become More Than An Expense?
[…] Code Regs. Tit. 8, §9785(d)]. Moreover, for disputes involving temporary and/or permanent disability, neither an employee nor an employer is allowed to unilaterally seek a medical opinion to resolve the dispute, but must proceed under Section 4061 and Section 4062[1]. Accordingly, the non-Medical Provider Network reports are not admissible to determine an applicant's eligibility for compensation, e.g., temporary disability indemnity." What Will Applicant Attorneys Argue? The start of an applicant's argument over non-Medical Provider Network care will undoubtedly begin with Labor Code Section 4600. Labor Code Section 4600 states: "An employer is obligated to provide all medical treatment 'that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury'" [Labor Code Section 4600(a)]. Labor Code Section 4600(a) further provides: "In the case of his or her neglect or refusal to reasonably do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment." Applicant's attorney will undoubtedly rely on the Knight decision, 71 Cal. Comp. Cases 1423, which states defendants' failure to provide the required notices to an employee of rights under the Medical Provider Network can render the employer liable for reasonable medical care.