Shouldn't Your Insurance Coverage Become More Than An Expense?
[…] The Board further noted even after these remedies had been exhausted, the employee could request an independent medical review of the treatment recommendations as a 4th-level of dispute resolution, via the panel Qualified Medical Evaluator or Agreed Medical Evaluator process. After the initial medical evaluation arranged by the employer within the Medical Provider Network pursuant to section Section 4616.3(a), "[t]he employer shall notify the employee of his or her right to be treated by a physician of his or her choice," including "the method by which the list of participating providers may be accessed by the employee." [Labor. Code Section 4616.3(b); Cal. Code Regs., Tit. 8, §9767.6(d).] In addition, AD Rule Section 9767.6(e) (Cal.