Section 831(b) Captives - Where is the Common Sense?
[…] If non-Medical Provider Network reports are to be submitted in this manner, then we must first clarify how they are being submitted and what category they fall under. One option for applicants is to argue Labor Code § 4600 and treatment "that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury." Which, they claim includes non-Medical Provider Network treatment reports.

The Court of Appeal focused quite a bit on legislative intent and the use of particular wording in prior decisions. We can now apply the same method of thinking.